Kerv Privacy Notice

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

This notice applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

Please note that this website contains links to other websites. Unless specifically stated otherwise, the collection and use of your personal information at other sites is not governed by this Notice.

In this notice, “Kerv”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Kerv.

The type of personal information we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We currently collect and process the following information:

  • personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • account data e.g. telephone numbers, account number, device ID, IP address, service history and usage data;
  • personal data e.g. name, title, date of birth, address and circuit ID;
  • interaction history and connection data e.g. authentication logs, online alias and service performance data;
  • contact information e.g. email address (when you sign up for the newsletter);
  • social media details e.g. profile ID’s and handles;
  • professional life data e.g. job title and employer; and
  • Service information e.g. speed logs.

How we get the personal information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, for example when you sign up to the newsletter to receive information about Kerv.

We also receive and store certain types of personal information automatically whenever you interact with us online. For example, we use cookies and tracking technologies when your web browser.

Examples of the types of personal data we collect include: IP address, device ID, location data, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system.

Why do we process your personal information?

We process personal information for the following reasons:

  • keep you updated with Kerv news (including our latest deals and acquisitions);
  • record consent e.g. in relation to marketing preferences, to make its services more accessible, to provide information in alternative formats and to ensure marketing materials are issued in line with preferences;
  • perform day to day management of accounts and services;
  • meet its legal and regulatory obligations and to comply with orders of the court or other bodies having lawful jurisdiction;
  • authenticate visitors on our network;
  • identify, manage and resolve incidents; and
  • receive, manage and resolve requests, queries, complaints and claims;

Marketing

We may use personal information to let you know about Kerv products and services that we believe will be of interest to you, but only when you sign up to the Kerv newsletter.

To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you:

  • we will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level and only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you; and
  • you can ask us to stop direct marketing at any time – you can ask us to stop sending email marketing, by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link you will find on all the email marketing messages we send you.

Alternatively you can contact us at hello@kervgroup.com. Please specify whether you would like us to stop all forms of marketing or just a particular type (eg email).

Sharing Your Information

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries, and any new acquisitions) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this notice.

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

We may disclose your personal data to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for providing the Services to you.

We may also share your data with third parties in the context of a sale of some or all of our business.

We may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

International Transfers

We will not share or transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) unless we have adequate safeguards in place.

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of the UK.

We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this privacy notice when we share your personal information outside of the EEA. These safeguards include transferring your Personal Information to third parties who are located in a country which the European Commission has determined has data protection laws that are at least as protective as those in the EEA, and transferring your personal information to third parties who have entered into Standard Contractual Clauses or equivalent (according to EU Commission Decision 87/2010/EC or any future replacement) with us, in order to contractually ensure that your Personal Information is subject to a level of data protection which applies in Europe. For more information about these safeguards, please contact us at hello@kervgroup.com.

What legal bases do we rely on?

We generally rely on legitimate interests for processing your personal data (as long as our legitimate interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms). Our legitimate interests could exist to send you information about Kerv (when you sign up to the newsletter) or we use the personal data collected to better understand the needs of our customers.

However, we may rely on any of the other following legal bases:

  • your consent (for example, if we serve non-essential cookies). you are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@kervgroup.com;
  • we have a contractual obligation with you (for example, to provide you a service);
  • we have a legal obligation;
  • we have a vital interest; or
  • we need it to perform a public task.

How we store your personal information and how long it is kept

Your information is securely stored in an encrypted form to protect against unauthorised access or processing.

We retain your personal data we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, and we only retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected. For example, where you make a submit a query to us online, we will keep the personal data for a period which enables us to handle or respond to any complaints or concerns regarding our response or your query. 

We will actively review the personal data we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymise it, when there is no longer a legal, business or consumer need for it to be retained. If this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have various rights – the principal rights are summarised below.

Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights, or alternatively contact us on hello@kervgroup.com.

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to complain to a supervisory authority –  If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence – for UK complaints, please refer to the ICO contact details referred to below.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at hello@kervgroup.com.

Our contact details

E-mail: hello@kervgroup.com

Kerv Group Limited is the data controller of your personal information.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@kervgroup.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk